120 varsity teams. 134 junior varsity teams.

1550+ student athletes competing statewide.

 

More than 85 high schools now offer

bowling as a student club / activity!

 

 

Click here to join our e-mail list to receive news and updates on youth bowling events in Minnesota
For Email Marketing you can trust

 

 

 

Join the MHSB group on

 

 

 

2016 All-Conference Tournament

November 26, 2016 at Mermaid Lanes, Mounds View

Champions: Metro North Central

2nd Place: South East (West)

3rd Place: South Central

4th Place: Metro Northwest

Consolation Champions: Metro Southeast 1st Team

Click here for results and pictures

 

 

2016 Varsity Minnesota Qualifying Tournament

November 19, 2016 at Southway Bowl, St. Cloud

Champions: Forest Lake!

2nd Place: Fergus Falls!

3rd Place: Owatonna/Medford

4th Place: Farmington

Consolation Champions: Coon Rapids

Click here for results and pictures

 

 

2016 Junior Varsity Minnesota Qualifying Tournament

November 20, 2016 at AMF Southtown, Bloomington

Champions: Park (Cottage Grove) White

2nd Place: Winona / L-A Black

3rd Place: Winona / L-A Orange

4th Place: Simley Red

Consolation Champions: St. Croix Lutheran Red

Click here for results and pictures

 

 

 

2016 First Team All-State

Mitch Carlson - Grand Rapids

Maxwell Roers - Maple Grove

Cody Larson - Blaine

Briley Haugh - Faribault

Cole Massena - Hermantown/Proctor

 

 

2016 Second Team All-State

Tyler Klinepier - Simley

Scott Ketch - Rochester Century

Garrett Anfinson - W-E-M

Justin Prenot - Winona / Lewiston-Altura

Sam Sahlstrom - St. Cloud Tech

 

 

2016 Third Team All-State

Ryan Kyllonen - St. Francis

Jordan Monnens - Blaine

Stephen Johnson - Brainerd/Crosby-Ironton

Ryan Swiderski - St. Croix Lutheran

Cassidy Courey - Champlin Park

 

 

 

2016 Postseason Qualifiers

Conference Varsity MQT Varsity State JV State
   

MQT Qualifiers:

Forest Lake

Fergus Falls

Owatonna / Medford

Farmington

 

 

 

 

 

MQT Qualifiers:

Park White

Winona / L-A Orange

Winona / L-A Black

Simley Red

St. Croix Lutheran Red

Blaine Peacock

Pine Island

Rochester Mayo

Owatonna / Medford Blue

 

Central Forest Lake Sauk Rapids-Rice / Pierz / Upsala Forest Lake

Metro Central

Irondale Totino-Grace Totino-Grace 1

Metro East

North (St. Paul) / Mahtomedi White Bear Lake North (St. Paul) Red
Metro North Rush City St. Francis  
Metro North Central Coon Rapids Blaine Coon Rapids 1
Metro Northwest Champlin Park Maple Grove Maple Grove
Metro South Farmington & Bloomington Jefferson Rosemount Farmington Black
Metro Southeast St. Croix Lutheran & Simley Park (Cottage Grove) South St. Paul 1
Metro Southwest Minnetonka Shakopee New Prague Red

Metro West

St. Louis Park Hopkins Hopkins
Mid Central Sibley East Hutchinson  
North Central Greenway / Hill City International Falls  

North East

Hermantown / Proctor Superior (WI) Silver Bay

South Central

Owatonna Faribault / Montgomery Albert Lea
South East (East) Lake City Winona / Lewiston-Altura Lake City Black
South East (West) Rochester Century Rochester Mayo Byron / K-M Black

South West

New Ulm Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  
West Central (North) Fergus Falls Detroit Lakes / Frazee-Vergas Fergus Falls Black

West Central (South)

Yellow Med East / Montevideo Alexandria  

Wright County

Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Rogers 1

 

 

Congratulations St. Francis!

2016 Northern Fall Challenge Champions!

2nd Place... Park (Cottage Grove)!

3rd Place... Blaine Blue!

4th Place... Mankato East!

Consolation Champions... Coon Rapids!

Click here for Photos and Results

 

 

Congratulations Winona #1!

2016 Southern Fall Challenge Champions!

2nd Place... Farmington!

3rd Place... Owatonna / Medford!

4th Place... St. Croix Lutheran!

Consolation Champions... Austin / Lyle!

Click here for Photos and Results

 

 

 

 

 

Dates and places for the 2016 season

 

NEW FOR 2016! HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

RECRUITMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM

 

   Event

   Date

   Location

 

Youth and Youth/Adult Tournaments plus clinics for bowlers/coaches

 

Year round

www.mnYouthBowling.org

 

Tryouts and team practice with coaches can begin for varsity and JV

 

Monday, August 8, 2016

Statewide

 

Eastview High School's 4th Annual Preseason Invitational Tournament

 

Sunday, August 28, 2016

Cedarvale Lanes,

Eagan, MN

 

Conference competition can begin for varsity and JV

 

Friday, September 2, 2016

Statewide

 

2016 Northern Fall Challenge

 

Sunday, October 2, 2016 Brunswick Zone XL, Blaine

 

2016 Southern Fall Challenge

 

Sunday, October 2, 2016 Holiday Lanes, Albert Lea
 

4th Annual Junior Varsity Invitational

Download Flyer Here

 

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Wow Zone, Mankato

 

Conference tournaments must be completed

 

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Statewide

Acknowledgement of good grades

November 15, 2016 or later

High school bowlers who average a 3.0  ("B") or better on any report card during the 2015-16 school year can mail, fax, or email a copy of their grades into the state office so the athletes be recognized on the league's website.

 

Varsity Minnesota Qualifying Tournament (MQT)

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Saturday, November 19, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

Southway Bowl, St. Cloud

 

Junior Varsity Minnesota Qualifying Tournament (MQT)

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Sunday, November 20, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

AMF Southtown, Bloomington

 

All-Conference Tournament

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Saturday, November 26, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

Mermaid Lanes, Mounds View

 

MHSB's 3rd Annual Teen/Adult Baker Challenge

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Download the entry form here

 

Sunday, November 27, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

AMF Southtown, Bloomington

 

Varsity State Tournament

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Saturday, December 3, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

Memory Lanes, Minneapolis

 

Junior Varsity State Tournament

Sponsored by Edwards-Brandt & Associates & Storm Bowling

 

Sunday, December 4, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

Concord Lanes, South St. Paul

 

3rd Annual College Bowling Combine

 

Sunday, December 11, 2016

Mermaid Lanes, Mounds View, MN

 

New season of Girls Minnesota High School Bowling begins

 

January 1, 2017

www.girlsmhsb.org

 

Youth and Youth/Adult Tournaments plus clinics for bowlers/coaches

 

Year round

www.mnYouthBowling.org

 

 

About Minnesota High School Bowling

Latest News From Around The League

 

LEAGUE RULES - Updated 10-13-16

 

MHSB T-SHIRT ORDER FORM

Contact The League Office

Sign-up For Free Email Updates

12 Reasons Schools Should Support High School Bowling

Conference Standings, Statistics, and Rankings

Extra Special Thanks To...

High School Bowling in the Media

Academic Honor Roll (2016-17 School Year): Updated 11 - 15 -16

Results From Previous Seasons

List of Participating Schools

 

******************************************************

 

FORMS FOR THE 2016 SEASON

 

NEW FOR 2016! HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING

RECRUITMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM (PDF)

 

MHSB T-SHIRT ORDER FORM

 

 

2016 FINAL ROSTER FORMS (PDF)

2016 PA-1 Pairing Request (PDF)

2016 Bowling Center Sponsorship Form (PDF)

2016 Preliminary Roster Form (PDF)

2016 Athletic Eligibility Form (PDF)

For Conference Coordinators - 2016 INFO TRACKER (PDF)

 

 

2016 FINAL ROSTER FORMS (Word Doc)

2016 PA-1 Pairing Request (Word Doc)

2016 Bowling Center Sponsorship Form (Word Doc)

2016 Preliminary Roster Form (Word Doc)

2016 Athletic Eligibility Form (Word Doc)

For Conference Coordinators - 2016 INFO TRACKER (Word Doc)

 

Jazzy Ape Custom Apparel - Promo Flyer

Sample Recruitment Flyer (5 / 16 / 12)

USBC Singles Competition Prize Waiver

 

 

College Bowling/Scholarship Opportunities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A great sources for your MHSB jerseys

 

 

 

Team Recruitment Pages

Alexandria

Andover

Anoka

Austin

Blaine

Bloomington Kennedy

Brainerd

Buffalo

Burnsville

Byron / Kasson-Mantorville

Champlin Park

Centennial

Chanhassen

Chaska

Detroit Lakes / Frazee-Vergas

Duluth East

Eden Prairie

Edina

Elk River

Hibbing

Lakeville South

New Ulm

Osseo

Park Center

Rush City

St. Cloud Cathedral

St. Francis

St. Michael-Albertville

Sibley East

Simley

Spring Lake Park

Stewartville

Stillwater

Tartan

Wadena-Deer Creek

White Bear Lake