Results from Minnesota High School Bowling's

2016 Junior Varsity MQT

November 20, 2016

AMF Southtown, Bloomington, MN

 

Champions: Park (Cottage Grove) White

2nd Place: Winona / L-A Black

3rd Place: Winona / L-A Orange

4th Place: Simley Red

Consolation Champions: St. Croix Lutheran Red

 

 

 

 

Bracket Play Results

 

    Consolation   Consolation           3rd place and     
    Championship   Bracket   1st Round   2nd Round   Championship Matches    
                         
            Winona Orange            
            #1 Seed            
        SCL Red   Match 1   Winona Orange        
            Lanes 5 & 6            
            SCL Red            
            #8 Seed            
                         
    SCL Red   Match 7       Match 5   Park White    
        Lanes 17 & 18       Lanes 13 & 14        
                         
            Blaine            
            #4 Seed            
        Blaine   Match 2   Park White        
            Lanes 9 & 10            
            Park White            
            #5 Seed            
SCL Red   Match 9               Match 11   Park White
Consolation    Lanes 7 & 8               Lanes 11 & 12   Tournament
Champion                       Champion
          Winona Black            
            #2 Seed            
        Pine Island   Match 3   Winona Black        
            Lanes 13 & 14            
            Pine Island            
            #7 Seed            
                         
    Rochester Mayo   Match 8       Match 6   Winona Black    
        Lanes 9 & 10       Lanes 5 & 6        
                         
            Simley Red            
            #3 Seed            
        Rochester Mayo   Match 4   Simley Red        
            Lanes 17 & 18            
            Rochester Mayo            
            #6 Seed       Winona Orange    
                    Team that lost in Match 5    
                         
                    Match 10   Winona Orange
                    Lanes 15 & 16   3rd Place
                        Finisher
                    Simley Red    
                    Team that lost in Match 6    
                         
                       
                    3rd place and     
            1st Round   2nd Round   Championship Matches    
                         
            Brainerd Blue            
            #9 Seed            
            Match 1   Brainerd        
            Lanes 25 & 26            
            Roseville            
            #16 Seed            
                         
                Match 5   Faribault Copper    
                Lanes 21 & 22        
                         
            Faribault Copper            
            #12 Seed            
            Match 2   Faribault Copper        
            Lanes 27 & 28            
            SCL White            
            #13 Seed            
                    Match 11   Owatonna Blue
                    Lanes 19 & 20   9th Spot at JV State
                         
          Lake City Orange            
            #10 Seed            
            Match 3   Lake City Orange        
            Lanes 29 & 30            
            Winona White            
            #15 Seed            
                         
                Match 6   Owatonna Blue    
                Lanes 23 & 24        
                         
            St. Louis Pk            
            #11 Seed            
            Match 4   Owatonna Blue        
            Lanes 31 & 32            
            Owatonna Blue            
            #14 Seed            

 

 

 

 

Pool Play Results

 

POOL A               Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 A5 - Winona / L-A Black 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 123 179 189 187 196 191 178 167 158 181 157 171 181 189 2447
2 A6 - St. Louis Park 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 5.0 136 168 154 135 221 167 175 173 160 129 197 177 110 138 2240
3 A7 - Park White 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 127 180 157 146 165 173 172 185 167 173 158 212 133 157 2305
4 A1 - Lake City Orange 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 190 142 165 172 164 150 182 154 129 156 143 159 177 179 2262
5 A4 - St. Michael-Albert 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 140 146 152 157 132 129 140 168 146 149 158 169 163 137 2086
6 A2 - Blaine Peacock 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 141 150 152 225 153 184 219 135 171 159 172 132 183 133 2309
7 A3 - Coon Rapids 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 130 196 171 146 151 132 159 106 148 163 127 115 127 137 2008
8 A8 - Brainerd Silver 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 104 105 114 131 118 130 121 105 102 117 120 155 135 133 1690
  4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0                                
                                               
                                               
POOL B               Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 B4 - Rochester Mayo 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 164 138 170 163 203 155 164 157 152 141 149 192 162 157 2267
2 B2 - Brainerd Blue 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 168 170 143 181 185 165 165 216 100 162 148 174 181 135 2293
3 B8 - Faribault Copper 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 186 139 134 126 155 161 149 161 203 137 166 171 153 133 2174
4 B1 - New Ulm 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 3.5 151 147 112 141 154 114 142 179 131 134 171 146 213 145 2080
5 B6 - Roseville 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 144 147 129 185 194 157 138 119 142 135 147 147 127 183 2094
6 B5 - Mankato East 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 3.0 153 159 124 145 127 169 136 112 135 179 152 103 133 166 1993
7 B3 - Andover Gold 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 139 132 114 133 151 168 148 113 159 161 137 140 131 143 1969
8 B7 - Janesville Red 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 1.5 152 169 188 166 130 140 167 133 115 150 155 97 137 159 2058
  4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0                                
                                               
                                               
POOL C               Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 C8 - Winona / L-A Orange 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 187 212 181 160 195 151 162 200 200 137 191 202 166 139 2483
2 C4 - Simley Red 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 190 179 182 200 132 160 194 161 171 220 181 137 151 149 2407
3 C6 - St. Croix Luth White 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 197 158 171 138 134 142 187 129 163 144 161 139 147 163 2173
4 C5 - Winona / L-A White 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 155 161 133 125 171 174 144 157 134 184 139 141 137 150 2105
5 C7 - Austin 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 141 135 107 138 156 121 130 138 143 141 127 170 108 176 1931
6 C1 - Tartan 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 165 134 151 126 140 117 167 158 141 124 138 108 120 122 1911
7 C2 - Simley Blue 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 123 123 119 104 137 117 134 88 100 97 104 110 124 81 1561
8 C3 - Ghost or SCL 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0                                
                                               
                                               
POOL D               Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 D2 - Pine Island 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 6.0 110 148 188 148 152 170 150 145 181 111 142 103 146 152 2046
2 D3 - Simley White 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 5.0 155 158 122 136 165 122 159 140 148 102 159 157 159 142 2024
3 D7 - Belle Plaine 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 123 124 155 158 157 141 151 131 94 93 152 100 152 175 1906
4 D5 - Rogers 3 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 107 127 149 132 121 115 151 121 119 155 155 137 180 128 1897
5 D1 - Champlin Park 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 131 111 110 128 103 119 109 101 100 149 121 138 109 145 1674
6 D6 - Spring Lake Pk Blue 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 103 117 127 136 139 122 118 137 118 124 95 140 93 106 1675
7 D4 - St. Croix Luth Gold 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 146 111 112 83 134 94 128 103 119 93 115 78 139 100 1555
8 D8 - Ghost Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0                                
                                               
                                               
POOL E               Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 E6 - St. Croix Luth Red 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 169 136 146 153 146 147 119 158 124 161 106 137 142 137 1981
2 E7 - Owatonna Blue 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 6.0 130 152 163 130 138 165 170 182 148 187 128 105 170 138 2106
3 E4 - Faribault Platinum 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 5.0 140 124 156 129 166 158 157 135 156 145 130 167 138 158 2059
4 E1 - Superior (WI) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 94 186 137 118 155 98 122 105 131 96 203 87 112 105 1749
5 E3 - New Prague Black 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 138 145 105 134 158 141 137 129 126 147 137 174 127 127 1925
6 E2 - Wab-Kell / Alma / PV 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 130 112 104 159 138 133 138 127 167 103 120 146 111 114 1802
7 E5 - Bloomington Jeff 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 103 102 120 110 119 110 132 91 122 116 125 113 134 123 1620
8 E8 - Ghost Team 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
  4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0