Results from Minnesota High School Bowling's

2016 Varsity State Tournament

December 3, 2016

Memory Lanes, Minneapolis

 

Champions: Sauk Rapids-Rice / Pierz / Upsala

2nd Place: Alexandria

3rd Place: Owatonna / Medford

4th Place: Superior (WI)

Consolation Champions: Faribault / Montgomery

 

 

 

 

Bracket Play Results

 

    Consolation   Consolation           3rd place and     
    Championship   Bracket   1st Round   2nd Round   Championship Matches    
                         
            Park (Cottage Grove)            
            #1 Seed            
        Park   Match 1   Superior        
            Lanes 9 & 10            
            Superior (WI)            
            #8 Seed            
                         
    Faribault   Match 7       Match 5   Sauk Rapids    
        Lanes 21 & 22       Lanes 17 & 18        
                         
            Sauk Rapids-Rice / Pierz / Upsala            
            #4 Seed            
        Faribault   Match 2   Sauk Rapids        
            Lanes 13 & 14            
            Faribault            
            #5 Seed            
Faribault   Match 9               Match 11   Sauk Rapids
Consolation    Lanes 19 & 20               Lanes 23 & 24   Tournament
Champion                       Champion
          Owatonna / Medford            
            #2 Seed            
        St. Francis   Match 3   Owatonna/Med        
            Lanes 17 & 18            
            St. Francis            
            #7 Seed            
                         
    Blaine   Match 8       Match 6   Alexandria    
        Lanes 13 & 14       Lanes 9 & 10        
                         
            Blaine            
            #3 Seed            
        Blaine   Match 4   Alexandria        
            Lanes 21 & 22            
            Alexandria            
            #6 Seed       Superior    
                    Team that lost in Match 5    
                         
                    Match 10   Owatonna/Med
                    Lanes 27 & 28   3rd Place
                        Finisher
                    Owatonna/Med    
                    Team that lost in Match 6    
                         

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 2

 

POOL E Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points 1 2 3 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 E2 - Sauk Rapids-Rice / Pierz / Upsala 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 158 189 192 226 158 190 1113
2 E1 - Faribault / Montgomery 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 135 168 221 178 210 196 1108
3 E4 - St. Michael-Albertville 1.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 161 214 180 128 192 169 1044
4 E3 - Winona / Lewiston-Altura 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 190 184 148 181 183 201 1087
  2.0 2.0 2.0                
                       
POOL F Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points 1 2 3 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 F1 - Blaine 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 218 184 211 188 157 200 1158
2 F2 - St. Francis 0.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 158 183 192 172 191 187 1083
3 F3 - Forest Lake 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 148 218 193 167 181 167 1074
4 F4 - Fergus Falls 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 171 161 137 202 197 182 1050
  2.0 2.0 2.0                
                       
                       
POOL G Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points 1 2 3 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 G2 - Owatonna / Medford 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 187 253 182 247 213 166 1248
2 G4 - Superior (WI) 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 191 176 157 211 202 144 1081
3 G1 - Rochester Mayo 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 170 170 209 146 193 160 1048
4 G3 - Detroit Lakes / Frazee-Vergas 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 143 166 173 149 133 189 953
  2.0 2.0 2.0                
                       
                       
POOL H Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points 1 2 3 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 H2 - Park (Cottage Grove) 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 192 229 170 237 219 237 1284
2 H4 - Alexandria 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 206 170 161 215 190 162 1104
3 H3 - Shakopee 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 160 127 214 176 211 190 1078
4 H1 - Farmington 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 139 211 172 180 176 167 1045
  2.0 2.0 2.0                

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 1

 

POOL A Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 A3 - Owatonna / Medford 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 202 199 174 192 179 197 197 245 176 193 1954
2 A4 - Winona / Lewiston-Altura 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 174 200 185 176 204 191 204 208 171 204 1917
3 A2 - Detroit Lakes / Frazee-Vergas 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 175 216 167 160 235 197 199 161 177 177 1864
4 A5 - Fergus Falls 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 152 194 193 159 169 160 222 158 216 204 1827
5 A6 - Totino-Grace 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 146 123 152 173 191 129 142 160 163 189 1568
6 A1 - International Falls 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 171 139 131 153 103 157 122 156 193 152 1477
  3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0                        
                                   
POOL B Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 B3 - Park (Cottage Grove) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 177 192 196 226 222 172 236 170 212 164 1967
2 B5 - Shakopee 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 215 220 194 164 209 147 183 165 156 210 1863
3 B1 - Alexandria 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 3.0 160 211 193 227 146 216 154 179 178 194 1858
4 B6 - St. Michael-Albertville 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 194 204 150 191 214 162 152 183 151 188 1789
5 B4 - Rosemount 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 221 165 155 144 152 193 161 208 160 201 1760
6 B2 - Hutchinson 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 149 176 214 177 157 107 161 130 180 190 1641
  3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0                        
                                   
                                   
POOL C Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 C4 - Faribault / Montgomery 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 207 205 201 195 181 202 189 233 205 235 2053
2 C2 - Blaine 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 216 245 178 156 186 198 277 193 206 183 2038
3 C3 - Sauk Rapids-Rice / Pierz / Upsala 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 184 223 180 160 225 179 196 199 199 183 1928
5 C5 - Rochester Mayo 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 225 244 189 224 182 162 171 180 204 216 1997
4 C6 - Hopkins 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 210 180 213 174 174 179 159 188 214 202 1893
6 C1 - Maple Grove 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 180 233 181 196 208 188 218 160 233 190 1987
  3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0                        
                                   
                                   
POOL D Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points 1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 D4 - Farmington 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 223 185 164 237 246 203 192 163 223 146 1982
2 D6 - St. Francis 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 254 226 134 199 188 220 188 189 152 181 1931
3 D2 - Forest Lake 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 3.0 127 211 221 223 149 223 151 152 222 186 1865
5 D3 - Superior (WI) 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 187 215 187 144 198 230 159 185 136 187 1828
4 D1 - White Bear Lake 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 147 194 148 162 184 196 168 163 163 173 1698
6 D5 - Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 169 160 215 171 174 163 152 150 159 130 1643
  3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0